We apologize for multiple receipts.
-----------------------------------------------------
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
*** RTSS 2004 *** The 25th IEEE Real-Time Systems SymposiumDecember 5-8, 2004 Lisbon, Portugal
Sponsored by the IEEE TC on Real-Time Systems Co-Sponsored by the U.S. National Science Foundation
Dear Colleague,
This year, RTSS is marking its 25th year. To celebrate this significant milestone, a number of special events are planned. Highlights for this year include:
- 3 Keynote Speakers - Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia - Andre van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems, U.S. Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology) - Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab - A special panel organized by Giorgio Buttazzo - A special 25th anniversary dinner (in addition to the usual banquet) - An excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by a banquet at S. Jorge Castle - A special anniversary DVD of past proceedings - 3 pre-conference workshops: - International Infrastructure Survivability Workshop (IISW'04) - Architectures for Cooperative Embedded Real-Time Systems (WACERTS'04) - Embedded Real-Time Systems Implementation (ERTSI 2004) Workshop - Technical program consisting of 42 papers from 4 tracks: Regular, Hw/Sw Co-design, Real-Time Middleware and Sw Eng, Real-Time Communication and Sensor Nets - Work-in-Progress Session - Student Travel Grants are available - Historic place: Lisbon, Portugal, with over 20 centuries of history!
The complete program is given below. More information can be found at the conference website
Thank you very much. We hope to see you at the conference.
Jim Anderson and Janos Sztipanovits Program co-Chairs
Raj Rajkumar General Chair
-----------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DATES
November 15: Early registration deadline
October 29: Hotel deadline
Registration instructions and hotel information can be found at the conference website.
-----------------------------------------------------
STUDENT TRAVEL GRANTS
Travel grants made possible by the U.S. National Science Foundation are available to students at U.S. universities who wish to attend RTSS. Application details can be found at the conference website.
-----------------------------------------------------
TENTATIVE PROGRAM
=================== Sunday, December 5: ===================
The following three workshops will be held on Sunday. Programs will be posted on the conference website.
International Infrastructure Survivability Workshop (IISW'04)
Architectures for Cooperative Embedded Real-Time Systems (WACERTS'04)
Embedded Real-Time Systems Implementation (ERTSI 2004) Workshop
6:00-8:00: Reception (following the workshops)=================== Monday, December 6: ===================
8:00-9:00: Registration9:00-9:30: Welcome
9:30-10:30: Keynote Talk:Prof. John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia, "Let's Get the Real into Real-Time Computing"
10:30-11:00: Coffee Break11:00-12:00: Session 1: Award Papers
Integrated Resource Management and Scheduling with Multi-Resource Constraints Sourav Ghosh, Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, Jeffery Hansen, and John Lehoczky
Finite-Horizon Scheduling of Radar Dwells with Online Template Construction Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Marco Caccamo, Chi-Sheng Shih, Chang-Gun Lee, and Lui Sha
12:00-1:00: Lunch1:00-2:30: Panel: "Fixed or dynamic priority? That is the question" Organized by Giorgio Buttazzo Moderator: Daniel Mosse Panelists: Ted Baker, Sanjoy Baruah, Giorgio Buttazzo, Alan Burns, Lui Sha, and Jack Stankovic
2:30-3:00: Coffee Break3:00-5:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 2: Scheduling
Feasibility Analysis of Preemptive Real-Time Systems upon Heterogeneous Multiprocessor Platforms Sanjoy K. Baruah
Negative Results for Scheduling Independent Hard Real-Time Tasks with Self-Suspensions Frederic Ridouard, Pascal Richard, and Francis Cottet
Compositional Real-Time Scheduling Framework Insik Shin and Insup Lee
Pre-Scheduling on The Domain of Integers Weirong Wang, Aloysius K. Mok, and Gerhard Fohler
Session 3: Compiler and Architectural Support
WCET Code Positioning Wankang Zhao, David Whalley, Christopher Healy, Frank Mueller
Modeling Out-of-Order Processors for Software Timing Analysis Xianfeng Li, Abhik Roychoudhury, and Tulika Mitra
Design Style Case Study for Compute Nodes of a Heterogeneous NoC Platform Andy Lambrechts, Tom Vander Aa, Murali Jayapala, Anthony Leroy, Guillermo Talavera, Adelina Shickova, Francisco Barat, Bingfeng Mei, Francky Catthoor, Diederik Verkest, Geert Deconinck, Henk Corporaal, Frederic Robert, and Jordi Carrabina Bordoll
Enforcing Safety of Real-Time Schedules on Contemporary Processors Using a Virtual Simple Architecture (VISA) Aravindh Anantaraman, Kiran Seth, Eric Rotenberg, and Frank Mueller
5:00-6:00: TC-RTS Open Meeting6:00-7:30: Work-In-Progress Session I (Drinks and Hors d'oeuvres Provided) Chair: John Regehr
7:30-9:30: 25th Anniversary Dinner with a keynote talk by Dr. Andre M. van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems, U.S. Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Science and Technology), "The Road Ahead: It Doesn't Get Any Easier"==================== Tuesday, December 7: ====================
8:30-10:30: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:Session 4: QoS Issues and Multimedia Computing
Competitive Algorithms for Fine-Grain Real-Time Scheduling Michael A. Palis
Integrating Best-effort Scheduling into a Real-time System Scott Banachowski, Timothy Bisson, and Scott A. Brandt
A Virtual Deadline Scheduler for Window-Constrained Service Guarantees Yuting Zhang, Richard West, and Xin Qi
Optimal State Feedback Based Resource Allocation for Resource-Constrained Control Tasks Pau Marti, Caixue Lin, Scott A. Brandt, Manel Velasco, and Josep M. Fuertes
Session 5: Formal Methods and Software Engineering
A CLP Proof Method for Timed Automata Joxan Jaffar, Andrew Santosa, and Razvan Voicu
A Translation Based Method for the Timed Analysis of Scheduling Extended Time Petri Nets Didier Lime and Olivier H. Roux
Pessimism in the Stochastic Analysis of Real-Time Systems: Concept and Applications Jose Luis Diaz, Jose Maria Lopez, Manuel Garcia, Antonio Manuel Campos, Kanghee Kim, and Lucia Lo Bello
Scheduling Acyclic Branching Programs on Parallel Machines Marius Bozga, Abdelkarim Kerbaa, and Oded Maler
10:30-11:00: Coffee Break11:00-12:00 Work-In-Progress Session II Chair: John Regehr
12:00-1:00: Lunch1:00-3:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 6: Middleware and Programming Languages
A Model-Based Approach to Designing QoS Adaptive Applications Jianming Ye, Joseph Loyall, Richard Shapiro, Richard Schantz, Sandeep Neema, Sherif Abdelwahed, Nagabhushan Mahadevan, Michael Koets, and Denise Varner
Automatic Verification of Component-Based Real-Time CORBA Applications Gabor Madl, Sherif Abdelwahed, and Gabor Karsai
Scoped Types for Real-Time Java Tian Zhao, James Noble, and Jan Vitek
The Design and Performance of Dynamic and Static Configuration Mechanisms in Component Middleware for Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems Venkita Subramonian, Christopher Gill, Liang-Jui Shen, and Nanbor Wang
Session 7: Real-Time Data Collection and Management
Robust Quality Management for Differentiated Imprecise Data Services Mehdi Amirijoo, Jargen Hansson, Sang H. Son, and Svante Gunnarsson
Statistical Quality of Service Guarantee for Temporal Consistency of Real-Time Data Objects Kam-Yiu Lam, Ming Xiong, BiYu Liang, and Yang Guo
Construction of a Temporal Coherency Preserving Dynamic Data Dissemination Network Shweta Agrawal, Krithi Ramamritham, Shetal Shah
Mobile Element Scheduling for Efficient Data Collection in Wireless Sensor Networks with Dynamic Deadlines Arun A. Somasundara, Aditya Ramamoorthy, and Mani B. Srivastava
3:30-10:00: Excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by a banquet at S. Jorge Castle====================== Wednesday, December 8: ======================
8:30-9:30: Keynote Talk:Prof. Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab, Grenoble, France, "Modeling Real-Time Systems"
9:30-10:00: Coffee Break10:00-12:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 8: Energy Management and Resource Reclamation
Fixed Priority Scheduling for Minimizing the Overall Energy Consumption of Real-Time Systems on the Variable Voltage Processor Gang Quan, Linwei Niu, Xiaobo Sharon Hu, and Bren Mochocki
On-Line Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Hard Real-Time Systems Using the EDF Algorithm Cheol-Hoon Lee and Kang G. Shin
Rewriting History to Exploit Gain Time Guillem Bernat, Ian Broster, and Alan Burns
Processor Frequency Selection for SoC Platforms for Multimedia Applications Yanhong Liu, Alexander Maxiaguine, Samarjit Chakraborty, and Wei Tsang Ooi
Session 9: Sensor Networks
A Scalable Logical Coordinates Framework for Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks Qing Cao and Tarek Abdelzaher
On Real-time Capacity Limits of Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks Tarek Abdelzaher, Shashi Prabh, and Raghu Kiran
Lightning: A Fast and Lightweight Acoustic Localization Protocol Using Low-End Wireless Micro-Sensors Qixin Wang, Rong Zheng, Ajay Tirumala, Xue Liu, and Lui Sha
Real-Time Resource Reservation Protocol for Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Tullio Facchinetti, Luis Almeida, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Carlo Marchini
12:00-1:00: Lunch1:00-3:00: One Paper Session:
Session 10: Real-Time Communication and Fault Tolerance
QoS Support for USB 2.0 Periodic and Sporadic Device Requests Chih-Yuan Huang, Tei-Wei Kuo, and Ai-Chun Pang
Hard Real-Time Communication in Bus-Based Networks Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Lui Sha, and Marco Caccamo
Integration of Internal and External Clock Synchronization by the Combination of Clock-State and Clock-Rate Correction in Fault-Tolerant Distributed Systems Hermann Kopetz, Astrit Ademaj, and Alexander Hanzlik
On Fault-Sensitive Feasibility Analysis of Real-time Task Sets Hakan Aydin
3:30-4:00: Coffee Break4:00-6:00: One Paper Session:
Session 11: Co-Design Techniques
A Flexible and High-Reliable HW/SW Co-Design Method for Real-Time Embedded Systems Tomoya Kitani, Yoshifumi Takamoto, Keiichi Yasumoto, Akio Nakata, and Teruo Higashino
Automatic Generation of Protocol Converters from Scenario-based Specifications Abhik Roychoudhury, P.S. Thiagarajan, Tuan Anh Tran, and Vera A. Zvereva
Model-driven SoC Design Via Executable UML to SystemC Kathy Dang Nguyen, Zhenxin Sun, P.S. Thiagarajan, and Weng-Fai Wong
Design Space Exploration and System Optimization with SymTA/S - Symbolic Timing Analysis for Systems Arne Hamann, Marek Jersak, Kai Richter, and Rolf Ernst
6:00: Concluding Remarks-----------------------------------------------------
ORGANIZERS
General Chair: Raj Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Program co-Chairs: Jim Anderson, University of North Carolina, USA Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University, USA
Ex-Officio (TC-Chair): Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania (USA)
Special Track Vice-Chairs:
Real-Time Middleware and Software Engineering Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA
Hardware-Software Co-design Nikil Dutt, UC Irvine, USA
Real-Time Communication and Sensor Networks Jennifer Hou, University of Illinois, USA
Work-in-progress Chair: John Regehr, University of Utah, USA
Local Arrangements co-Chairs: Paulo Verissimo, University of Lisbon, Portugal Antonio Casimiro Costa, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Publicity co-Chairs: Luis Almeida, University of Aveiro, Portugal Scott Brandt, UC Santa Cruz, USA
Finance Chair: Kevin Jeffay, U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (USA)
Conference Program Committee:
Jim Anderson, University of North Carolina, USA Ted Bapty, Vanderbilt University, USA Sanjoy Baruah, University of North Carolina, USA Azer Bestavros, Boston University, USA Ian Broster, University of York, UK Giorgio Buttazzo, University of Pavia, Italy Samarjit Chakraborty, National University of Singapore, Singapore Rance Cleaveland, SUNY at Stony Brook, USA Alex Dean, NC State University, USA Chris Gill, Washington University, USA Helen Gill, National Science Foundation, USA Steve Goddard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA Joel Goossens, University of Brussels, Belgium Insup Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA Pedro Mejia-Alvarez, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh, USA Al Mok, University of Texas at Austin, USA Simin Nadjm-Tehrani, Linkoping University, Sweden Manas Saksena, TimeSys, USA Sang Son, University of Virginia, USA Anand Srinivasan, Microsoft, USA Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University, USA Eduardo Tovar, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal Philippas Tsigas, Chalmers University, Sweden Paulo Verissimo, University of Lisbon, Portugal Harrick Vin, University of Texas at Austin, USA Farn Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan Lonnie Welch, Ohio University, USA Richard West, Boston University, USA David Whalley, Florida State University, USA Reinhard Wilhelm, Saarland University, Germany Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA
Real-Time Middleware and Software Engineering Track Program Committee:
Greg Bollella, Sun Microsystems, USA Chris Gill, Washington University, USA Andy Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA Arno Jacobsen, University of Toronto, Canada Doug Lea, SUNY Oswego, USA Joe Loyall, BBN Technologies, USA Chenyang Lu, Washington University, USA Klara Nahrstedt , University of Illinois, USA Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA John Regehr, University of Utah, USA Doug Schmidt, Vanderbilt University, USA Andy Wellings, University of York, UK
Hardware-Software Co-design Track Program Committee:
Kiyoung Choi, Seoul National University, Korea Nikil Dutt, UC Irvine, USA Petru Eles, Linkoping University, Sweden Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, Germany Rajesh Gupta, UC San Diego, USA Joerg Henkel, University of Karlsruhe, Germany Sharon Hu, University of Notre Dame, USA Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy Jan Madsen, TU Denmark, Denmark Alex Orailoglu, UC San Diego, USA Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, UC Berkeley, USA Lothar Thiele, ETH, Switzerland Don Thomas, Carnegie Mellon University, USA Wayne Wolf, Princeton University, USA Hiroto Yasuura, Kyushu University, Japan
Real-Time Communication and Sensor Networks Program Committee:
Tarek Abdelzaher, University of Virginia, USA Marco Caccamo, University of Illinois, USA Jennifer Hou, University of Illinois, USA Bhaskar Krishnamachari, University of Southern California, USA Chang-Gun Lee, Ohio State University, USA Xiang-Yang Li, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA Jie Liu, Palo Alto Research Center, USA Chenyang Lu, Washington University, USA Haiyun Luo, UCLA, USA Adrian Perrig, Carnegie Mellon University, USA Parmesh Ramanathan, University of Wisconsin, USA Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin, USA Lui Sha, University of Illinois, USA Jack Stankovic, University of Virginia, USA Fan Ye, UCLA, USA Feng Zhao, Palo Alto Research Center, USA