will shortening a soldering iron heating rod cause a problem?

Do you have a question? Post it now! No Registration Necessary

Translate This Thread From English to

Threaded View


I need to shorten the end of my solder iron so i have more control of
direction and make it more like a pen.....can i cut it down so my
fingers are nearer the tip without causing a problem.....thought it
might cause a problem with heat distribution and overheat..........i
have no clue about anything electric related

was also wondering what material i can rap around the rod as a grip to
hold it closer to the end if cutting is not an option......

many thanks in advance if you can advise......A


Re: will shortening a soldering iron heating rod cause a problem?



Quoted text here. Click to load it

If you are talking about shortening the tip then you will run into problems
because it is iron coated to stop the solder from dissolving the copper. If
you are talking about cutting the element then you will run into problems
because it will no longer work.

Soldering takes practice but one of the best things you can do is give
yourself a solid base from which to work. That means the piece you are
trying to solder should be stable on the bench and then, holding the solder
in one hand and the iron in the other, rest your forearms on the edge of the
bench and operate from that position. Don't try and do it with the whole of
your arms flapping about in the air, you introduce too many degrees a
freedom.

DNA



Site Timeline