Drilling and customizing enclosures - tips please - Page 2

Do you have a question? Post it now! No Registration Necessary

Translate This Thread From English to

Threaded View
Re: Drilling and customizing enclosures - tips please
Quoted text here. Click to load it

Thank you. That's an excellent I hadn't considered, especially for a
different job with a few hundred panels to make. I wonder what is the
thickest ally it would go through?

Jim



Re: Drilling and customizing enclosures - tips please

Quoted text here. Click to load it

You can calculate the pressure required by totally up the
circumference/perimeter of all the cuts and multiplying by a suitable
factor for the material.

Eg. 2024-T4 aluminum has a shear strength of 41,000 PSI. If you have
20 gauge material (0.038") then the force required to punch a single
0.5" diameter hole would be 2446 lbf ~= 1.2 tons.

I use a relatively small 4-ton hand press (weighs about 500lbs with
stand) to punch individual holes for prototypes, but it's perhaps a
bit much to invest in that just to do a few panels. What's nice is
that once you set it up the punching goes fast and the holes generally
require no deburring or other finishing, nor is there any swarf. For
prototypes, most of the time is spent in setup.

For more than a couple (from hundreds to thousands), we usually go to
a specialist supplier with the proper CNC equipment to deliver clean
accurate parts to the drawings, the handwork is used to create
prototypes, one-offs or could be used for rework if changes were
required. For huge quantities, hard tooling (rather than CNC) is
better again.


Best regards,
Spehro Pefhany
--
"it's the network..."                          "The Journey is the reward"
snipped-for-privacy@interlog.com             Info for manufacturers: http://www.trexon.com
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Drilling and customizing enclosures - tips please

Quoted text here. Click to load it

For a 3"x2"x1" enclosure with holes, let assume it's 20" linear length.
 Using 1mm (0.038") aluminum, it would take 30,000 lbs or 15 tons to
stamp.  I would be on the safe side and go with a 50 tons hydraulic
press.

Quoted text here. Click to load it

We rented a room size hydraulic press for a couple of days, although
the actual stamping takes a couple of hours.  We just bring over the
punch and materials for them to stamp.

Quoted text here. Click to load it

Hard tooling is better and cheaper for anything over 100 pieces.  For
two thousand pieces, we spent about $400 for tooling and $300 for
stamping.

Quoted text here. Click to load it


Re: Drilling and customizing enclosures - tips please

Quoted text here. Click to load it

You have to decide on the thickness before cutting the punch.  The
stamping machine I used can punch upto 0.5mm.  Steel will wear out the
punch faster than aluminium, but we will not reach the life time any
time soon.  If you want thicker materials or bigger panels, you have to
go with bigger stamping machine.  How thick do you want?

Quoted text here. Click to load it


Site Timeline