Reason behind MISRA rule 111

Do you have a question? Post it now! No Registration Necessary

Translate This Thread From English to

Threaded View
Hi,

I am just curious to know what the reason behind MISRA rule 111.

The rule says - Bit fields shall only be defined to be one of type unsigned
int or signed int


I have used UINT32 instead of unsigned int in my code but compiler has
thrown a warning says - "field type should be int"


Could somebody please put light on this.

Thanks
Vikas      
                    
---------------------------------------        
Posted through http://www.EmbeddedRelated.com

Re: Reason behind MISRA rule 111
Quoted text here. Click to load it

You are asking in the wrong place.

Try the forum at

http://www.misra-c.org.uk

Quoted text here. Click to load it

No one in this NG can.

--
\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
\/\/\/\/\ Chris Hills  Staffs  England     /\/\/\/\/
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Reason behind MISRA rule 111
Quoted text here. Click to load it
Better yet, try reading the multitude of responses to your post on the
12th.  Jeesh.

--

Tim Wescott
Wescott Design Services
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.
Re: Reason behind MISRA rule 111
Quoted text here. Click to load it

I know... proved my point

--
\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
\/\/\/\/\ Chris Hills  Staffs  England     /\/\/\/\/
We've slightly trimmed the long signature. Click to see the full one.

Site Timeline